Latest Blogs
[…] There are also specific anti-assignment provisions pertaining to each of Medicare Parts A and B. Part A covers hospital insurance benefits for the aged and disabled, while Part B includes supplementary medical insurance benefits for the aged and disabled. For Part A, 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395g(c) states in relevant part that “No payment which may be made to a provider of services under this title [42 U.S.C.S. § 1395 et seq.] for any service furnished to an individual shall be made to any other person under an assignment or power of attorney . . . ” with certain specified exceptions, such as with respect to an assignment to a government agency.