Latest Blogs
[…] The funds collected in this account are usually swept daily to an account in the lender's name and applied to the balance of the revolving loan.

It is important to remember that the anti-assignment provisions do not preclude a lender from taking and perfecting a security interest in health care receivables. Instead, these provisions limit the enforcement of the security interest with regard to the payor of the accounts receivable. Health care insurance receivables are specifically included the definition of "accounts" in which a security interest may be granted and perfected. UCC §9-102(a)(2). A "healthcare insurance receivable" is defined as an "interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided". UCC §9-102(46). Perfection of a security interest in accounts under the UCC is accomplished by filing a UCC-1 financing statement with the Secretary of State of the state in which the provider is located.