• PARTNERS & PARTNERSHIPS
[…] B. Guaranteed Payment Theory

An alternative theory for the preferred accretions is that they represent guaranteed payments. Guaranteed payments are treated as ordinary income to the recipient and generally as an ordinary deduction to the partnership (which deduction may in turn be allocated among the partners). 9 Section 707(c) provides that to “the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments to a partner for . . . the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership.” 10