Introducing AARP Members Edition: Your source for tips to live well, members-only games, exclusive interviews, recipes and more.
[…] 6  See, e.g. , 33 U. S. C. §1312(a) (requiring establishment of effluent limitations “[w]henever, in the judgment of the [Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)] Administrator . . . , discharges of pollutants from a point source or group of point sources . . . would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality . . . which shall assure” various outcomes, such as the “protection of public health” and “public water supplies”); 42 U. S. C. §7412(n)(1)(A) (directing EPA to regulate power plants “if the Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary”).

7  See, e . g ., Guedes v.