Introducing AARP Members Edition: Your source for tips to live well, members-only games, exclusive interviews, recipes and more.
[…] It did not. “The notion that some things ‘go without saying’ applies to legislation just as it does to everyday life.” Bond v. United States , 572 U. S. 844 , 857 (2014).

5  See, e.g. , 29 U. S. C. §213(a)(15) (exempting from provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act “any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves ( as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Secretary )” (emphasis added)); 42 U. S. C. §5846(a)(2) (requiring notification to Nuclear Regulatory Commission when a facility or activity licensed or regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act “contains a defect which could create a substantial safety hazard, as defined by regulations which the Commission shall promulgate ” (emphasis added)).