• (800) 968-1001
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals, in the case of Candler v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan , 321 Mich. App. 772 (2017), set forth the following, controlling, five-part test for determining whether a claimant has committed a “fraudulent insurance act” for purposes of MCL 500.3173a:

Accordingly, in order to qualify as part of a fraudulent insurance act under this subsection, the false statement merely must have been presented “as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF] for payment or another benefit” . . . Therefore, a person commits a fraudulent insurance act under this statute when (1) the person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2) the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the