• (800) 968-1001
[…] In the event that the ACP deems a claim eligible for assignment, it must promptly assign the claim to an authorized Michigan automobile insurance provider that, in turn, administers the claim on behalf of the ACP.  The ACP must also inform the claimant of the assignee insurer’s identity and address.

Does the no-fault act limit coverage for claims submitted to the ACP?

Subject to one exception, the no-fault act caps coverage for claims submitted to the ACP at $250,000.  MCL 500.3172(7)(a) provides, “the [ACP] and the insurer to whom a claim is assigned by the [ACP] are only required to provide personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a) up to . . . [$250,000].”  Thus, there is a lingering question as to whether the $250,000 cap applies only to allowable expense benefits payable under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), or to all PIP benefits.