Close Menu
[…] A contrary result would, according to the lower court, be tantamount to creating a duty owed by an account debtor to the secured creditor that is separate and distinct from that owed to the debtor.

HIGH COURT FINDS SECURITY INTERESTS ARE ASSIGNMENTS

Section 9-406(a) provides that “an account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification . . . that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee . . . .” 14 The statute contains a clear payment direction provision designed to facilitate sales and other transfers of an interest in receivables.