Close Menu
[…] Id. cmt. 6.

7 Id. § 9-607(a)(3). Section 9-607 is broader than former law and applies to all persons obligated on the collateral and “explicitly provides for the secured party’s enforcement of the debtor’s rights in respect of the account debtor’s (and other third parties’) obligations . . . which include the right to enforce claims that the debtor may enjoy against others.” Id. cmt. 3. The statute permits the secured party to obtain property constituting its collateral directly from an account debtor.

8 Id. § 9-607(e).

9 See id. § 1-201(b)(35) (defining “security interest” to include “any interest of a . . . buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9”); id. § 9-102(a)(73) (defining “secured party” to include a “person in whosefavor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement” as well as a “person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold”).