Close Menu
[…] Consequences for Failing to Pay Assignee Except as noted above, paying the assignor rather than the assignee after receiving a valid notification from the assignee does not discharge the underlying payment obligation, and the assignor can seek to enforce the payment obligation directly against the account debtor. This means that the account debtor may have to pay twice unless it can recover the double payment from the assignor. Defenses to Payment The assignee does not obtain greater rights to payment than the assignor. As provided in Section 9-404, “the rights of an assignee to an assigned or pledged payment obligation are subject to (1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract, and (2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.”

Suggested Procedures Upon Notification