Close Menu
[…] Id. cmt. 3. The statute permits the secured party to obtain property constituting its collateral directly from an account debtor.

8 Id. § 9-607(e).

9 See id. § 1-201(b)(35) (defining “security interest” to include “any interest of a . . . buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9”); id. § 9-102(a)(73) (defining “secured party” to include a “person in whosefavor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement” as well as a “person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold”). Accord id. § 9-102(a)(28) (defining “debtor”).

10 Id. § 9-406(a).

11 Id. § 9-406(c).

12 Id. § 9-406(d). Accord id. § 9-406(f).